Status
Publication
Description
Fiction. Literature. Short Stories. HTML: Award-winning Lily King's first-ever collection of exceptional and innovative short stories With Writers & Lovers and Euphoria, Lily King's books catapulted onto bestseller and best-of-the-year lists across the country and established her as one of our most "brilliant" (New York Times), "wildly talented" (Chicago Tribune), and beloved authors in contemporary fiction. Now, for the first time ever, King collects ten of her finest short storiesâ??half published in leading literary magazines and half brand newâ??opening fresh realms of discovery for avid and new readers alike. Told in the intimate voices of unique and endearing characters of all ages, these tales explore desire and heartache, loss and discovery, moments of jolting violence, and the inexorable tug toward love at all costs. A bookseller's unspoken love for his employee rises to the surface, a neglected teenage boy finds much-needed nurturing from an unlikely pair of college students hired to housesit, a girl's loss of innocence at the hands of her employer's son becomes a catalyst for strength and confidence, and a proud nonagenarian rages helplessly in his granddaughter's hospital room. Romantic, hopeful, brutally raw, and unsparingly honest, some even slipping into the surreal, these stories are, above all, about King's enduring subject of love. Lily King's literary mastery, her spare and stunning prose, and her gift for creating lasting and treasured characters is on full display in this curated selection of short fiction. Five Tuesdays in Winter showcases an exhilarating new form for this extraordinarily gifted author writing at the height of her career… (more)
User reviews
I am not a big fan of short stories, but I loved 'Writers and Lovers' so much that I thought I would give these a try. I enjoyed some more than others: I thought 'Five Tuesdays in Winter', 'When in the Dordogne', and 'Hotel
Quite a few of the stories feature a young person, where something unexpected will prove to be pivotal in their lives. My favorite though, also the shortest, is, Waiting for Charlie. A you g woman is severely injured in a skiing accident, and her 91 year old grandfather comes to visit in hospital. He is full of hubris, sure he can wake her up though others have failed. He leaves after having an epiphany of his own. There are some things, that no matter how much we want to, that we cannot control. Think this struck me because it has been in the last 18 months with Covid, a lesson we have all learned.
ARC from Edelweiss.
**Thanks to Edelweiss for giving me an e-galley of this one.
Quote: "Sue liked fighting other people's battles."
And also very easy to at least gently recommend.
Most collections also have inconsistent tone or subject matter, but not this. These are all stories of parenting (well and badly), being parented (well and
Brief thoughts on each story:
Creature: 5-stars. What a beginning! This story flattened me. I never saw where things were going, but when they got "there" I couldn't imagine how I had ever thought they would go any other way. Also, there is a line where she says something sounds like the castanets in the It's a Small World Ride, and though it is a violent and disturbing scene that made me laugh out loud.
Five Tuesdays in Winter. 5-stars. It shocks me that this was probably my favorite story in the collection. I always say that I hate things which are sweet and heartwarming, and this is absolutely those things. It reminded me that what I really hate is saccharine and manipulative. Things that are authentically sweet and heartwarming are just lovely. It is a fine line, but King nails it. There is an intimate and important menstruation scene, played for neither laughs or ick factor, and I just do not know how King did it but it's perfect.
When in the Dordogne: 5-Stars. I said the last story was probably my favorite because I suspect with time this story will end up to be the one I most treasure. It is so gentle and funny, and it illustrates perfectly how those people who blaze through our lives for short periods can also be the people who have on us the greatest impact. This book also had some of my favorite language. The witty repartee is gold, but there is also really pretty language that again, like the last story, borders on saccharine, but is not. Ex: On first love "the girl whose ankle socks made your stomach flip at age 14, whose wet hair smells like your past, the girl who was with you the very moment you were introduced to happiness." I mean... "whose wet hair smells like your past" is just so good.
North Sea: 3.5 stars. My second least favorite story though it was still pretty great. I liked the arc, the final scene is gutting and really illuminates an element of grief in a unique and true way, but I did not connect to the characters. It felt like each was one tick too far in the direction of patience (for the mother) and surly teenage rebellion (for the daughter) and that got in the way of the story delivering the gut-punch of realness that most of the others bring.
Timeline: 5 star. This story reminded me the most of Writers and Lovers, which was my favorite read of 2020, so of course I loved it. It was moving, funny, weird and a little tragic. The reference to the first y chromosome on the evolutionary timeline as "the mitochondrial Eve" made my heart sing.
Hotel Seattle: 5 star. I loved this story, but it felt disconnected from the rest of the book (though there are definite parallels to the fleeting friends in When in the Dordogne. I am not a man so maybe I am missing something, but it feels to me like King really understands the danger and confusion of traditional performative masculinity.
Waiting for Charlie: 4 star. This was so touching, centering on a grandparent sitting beside the bed of a granddaughter in what is likely a persistent vegetative state. Still, somehow it did not consistently feel as human and real as some of the other stories. If it was not surrounded by such glorious work it might have been a 5
Mansard: 3 stars. This was my least favorite story. It seemed so mannered and intentionally structured. Don't get me wrong, intentionality is mostly a good thing, but I don't like to see the bones and here I could. I can relate to having a parent who thinks you are there for their entertainment when they feel like paying attention. These are the parents who decide to be people, not to be parents. Here I could see what was going to happen, and it happened. It just did not hold the same beautiful surprises as the other stories.
South: 5 stars. Not much to say about this, but King got everything here right. I know that because it comes pretty close to a conversation I had with my own. She hits on those sore reflexive points we all have just perfectly.
The Man at the Door:. 5 star. This felt tonally different from all the other stories. I never expected magical realism. King anthropomorphized he anxiety closet and it is a little tragic but mostly hilarious and relatable. Its hard out there for parents who are primary caretakers and also trying to do anything else -- in the story it is writing, but for me it was other things. You love your kids, you do, but.... Anyway, I loved how King took the anxiety closet and turned it into something she could do something about. So smart and the use of magical realism to make the real more real blew me away.
Reminded me of Alice Munro's work.